We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information.  In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. [If applicable, include a description of any parties with whom you may share Personal Information.]

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Email: orders@shopthemensroom.com

Phone: 647-350-0924

Location:

465 Church Street 2nd Floor

Toronto, Ontario, Canada 

M4Y 2C5 

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website?s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.


EXEMPLE DE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Nous nous engageons à préserver l?exactitude, la confidentialité et la sécurité de vos renseignements identifiables personnels (« renseignements personnels »). Fidèles à cet engagement, nous agissons conformément à notre politique de confidentialité en ce qui concerne la cueillette, l'utilisation et la divulgation de renseignements personnels. Notre politique de confidentialité est fondée sur les valeurs définies par le Code type sur la protection des renseignements personnels de l?Association canadienne de normalisation et la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques du Canada.

1. Introduction

Nous sommes responsables de la préservation et de la protection des renseignements personnels que nous détenons. Nous avons nommé une ou plusieurs personnes dont la responsabilité est d?assurer le respect de notre politique de confidentialité.

2. Définition des objectifs

Nous recueillons, utilisons et divulguons des renseignements personnels afin de vous fournir le produit ou le service que vous avez demandé et de vous offrir d?autres produits et services qui pourraient, selon nous, vous intéresser. Les raisons pour lesquelles nous recueillons des renseignements personnels seront énoncées avant ou pendant le processus de cueillette. Dans certains cas, l?objectif de cette cueillette de renseignements sera évident, et le consentement pourra être implicite. C?est le cas, par exemple, quand nous vous demandons votre nom, votre adresse et les données relatives au paiement dans le cadre du processus de commande.

3. Consentement

Votre connaissance et votre consentement sont essentiels pour qu?il y ait cueillette, utilisation ou divulgation de vos renseignements personnels, sauf si la loi l?exige ou l?autorise. Vous avez toujours le choix de nous fournir ou non vos renseignements personnels. Toutefois, votre décision de ne pas nous transmettre certains renseignements pourrait nous empêcher de vous fournir nos produits ou nos services. Nous n?exigerons pas que vous consentiez à la cueillette, à l?utilisation ou à la divulgation de renseignements comme condition à la fourniture d?un produit ou d?un service, sauf si nous avons besoin de ces renseignements pour pouvoir vous fournir le produit ou le service.

4. Restrictions en matière de cueillette de renseignements

Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons se limiteront aux détails nécessaires aux fins que nous avons définies. Avec votre consentement, nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements personnels auprès de vous en personne, par téléphone, par courrier, par télécopieur ou par Internet.

5. Limitation en matière d?utilisation, de divulgation et de conservation

Les renseignements personnels ne peuvent être utilisés ou divulgués à d?autres fins qu?à celles pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis, sauf si vous avez accepté qu?ils le soient ou si la loi l'exige ou l'autorise. Les renseignements personnels ne seront conservés que pendant la période nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis, ou pendant la période requise par la loi. [S?il y a lieu, décrivez toutes les parties avec lesquelles vous pouvez partager des renseignements personnels.]

6. Exactitude

Vos renseignements personnels seront conservés sous la forme la plus précise, complète et à jour nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles ils doivent servir.

7. Protection des renseignements sur les clients

Les renseignements personnels seront protégés par des mesures de sécurité adaptées au niveau de sensibilité de ces renseignements. Nous prenons toutes les précautions raisonnables afin de protéger vos renseignements personnels contre toute perte et contre l?utilisation, l?accès et la divulgation non autorisés.

8. Transparence

Nous vous donnerons accès à de l?information sur nos politiques et nos pratiques en matière de gestion de vos renseignements personnels.

9. Accès de l?utilisateur

Vous serez informé sur demande de l?existence, de l'utilisation et de la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels, et vous pourrez y avoir accès. Vous pouvez vérifier l?exactitude et l?exhaustivité de vos renseignements personnels et vous pouvez demander qu?ils soient modifiés, s'il y a lieu. Dans certains cas où la loi l?autorise, toutefois, nous ne vous communiquerons pas certains renseignements. Par exemple, nous pouvons ne pas divulguer des renseignements à votre sujet s?ils concernent également d?autres personnes ou s'ils font l?objet de restrictions juridiques ou liées à la sécurité, ou encore s?il s?agit d'information commerciale de nature exclusive.

10. Traitement des plaintes et des suggestions des clients

Vous pouvez nous envoyer vos questions ou vos demandes au sujet de notre politique de confidentialité ou de nos pratiques en utilisant les coordonnées suivantes :

Email: orders@shopthemensroom.com

Phone: 647-350-0924

Location:

465 Church Street 2nd Floor

Toronto, Ontario, Canada 

M4Y 2C5 

Information supplémentaire

Témoins

Un témoin est un petit fichier informatique ou un élément d?information qui peut être enregistré sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur quand vous visitez nos sites Web. Nous pouvons utiliser ces témoins pour améliorer les fonctions de notre site Web et, dans certains cas, pour fournir une expérience en ligne personnalisée aux visiteurs.

Les témoins sont couramment utilisés et la plupart des navigateurs Web sont configurés par défaut pour les accepter automatiquement. Vous pouvez modifier les paramètres de votre navigateur Internet afin d?empêcher votre ordinateur d?accepter les témoins ou d?être avisé quand vous recevez un témoin, pour vous permettre de le refuser. Veuillez noter toutefois que si vous désactivez les témoins, vous pourriez ne pas profiter de la performance optimale de notre site Web.

Autres sites Web

Notre site Web peut contenir des liens menant à des sites tiers qui ne sont pas régis par cette politique de confidentialité. Bien que nous nous efforcions de n?inclure que des liens vers des sites ayant des normes élevées en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, notre politique de confidentialité ne s'applique plus quand vous quittez notre site Web. De plus, nous ne sommes pas responsables des pratiques de confidentialité adoptées par les sites Web tiers. Nous vous conseillons donc d?examiner les énoncés de confidentialité de ces sites afin de savoir comment vos renseignements seront recueillis, utilisés, partagés et divulgués.